Osmond High School 2019-20 awards convocation broadcast on YouTube channel

OSMOND — Because of the COVID-19 pandemic which caused school to close for students at Osmond Community School, a regular awards convocation could not be held; however, students still received recognition for their participation in school activities. The following awards were broadcast in a video on the school’s YouTube channel:

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC, presented by Christalin Ginn — first year letter winners: Robert Aschoff, Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Cali Gutz, Taylor Thompson, Bodie True, Alex Vinson, Kenzie von Rentzell, Riley Wagner; second year letter winners: Holly Jensen, Gabriel Knepp, Kiera Moes, Kaden Polt, Bailey Schmit, Patrick Vinson; third year letter winners: Allison Aschoff, Alexis Beacom, Jozie Kumm, Brady Stech, Austin Vinson, Connor von Rentzell; fourth year letter winners: Zachary Alderson, Joshua Gansebom, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Alexis Solorzano, Landon Stelling, Logan Stelling; John Philip Sousa Band Award: Diandra Polt; Class D All-state: Zachary Alderson, Allison Aschoff, Joshua Gansebom, Jozie Kumm, Kaden Polt, Connor von Rentzell, Kenzie von Rentzell; Conference: Allison Aschoff, Joshua Gansebom, Madeline Huwaldt, Jozie Kumm, Diandra Polt, Kaden Polt, Austin Vinson, Connor von Rentzell, Kenzie von Rentzell; Doane Honor Band: Allison Aschoff, Holly Jensen, Diandra Polt, Kaden Polt, Austin Vinson, Kenzie von Rentzell; Hawkfest: Diandra Polt, Kaden Polt, Connor von Rentzell; SDSU, NIMEA All-State Alternate, USD: Diandra Polt; MVP: junior: Connor von Rentzell, sophomore: Kaden Polt, eighth grade: Caleb Miller; Stanton Honor Band: Juliana Kumm, Caleb Miller, Landon Oltjenbruns, Erin Wagner, Brianna Kumm; Pierce Honor Band: Caleb Miller, Taylor Thompson, Erin Wagner, Landon Oltjenbruns, Erin Aschoff, Kaydance Maertins, Jack Berg, Ava Reikofski

VOCAL MUSIC, presented by Christalin Ginn — first year letter winners: Tessa Ferry, Aleynah Gray, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell; second year letter winners: Alison Aschoff, Alexis Beacom, Holly Jensen, Gabriel Knepp, Kiera Moes, Austin Vinson, Riley Wagner; third year letter winners: Hannah Ferry; fourth The ON Trump. The ON Origin L year letter winners: Makenzie Vargas Toledo; National Choral Award: Gabriel Knepp, Makenzie Vargas Toledo; Conference Honor Choir: Kiera Moes, Austin Vinson; Hawkfest: Alison Aschoff, Holly Jenson

FOOTBALL, presented by Scott Morrison — Letter winners: Joshua Gansebom, Landon Stelling, Logan Stelling, Alexis Solorzano, Zach Huwaldt, Connor Gutz, Blake Bahr, Brenden Gillespie, Bryan Solorzano, Patrick Vinson, Zack Reikofski, Alex Vinson, Caden Wingert; All-District: Alexis Solorzano All-District Honorable Mention: Landon Stelling, Joshua Gansebom Captains: Landon Stelling, Joshua Gansebom, Logan Stelling, Alexis Solorzano

VOLLEYBALL, presented by Tiffany Rice — Letter Winners: Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt, Elisa Herrera, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit; All Conference: Grace Gansebom Kennedy Johnson; Honorable Mention Macy Aschoff

CROSS COUNTRY, presented by Joe Ortmeier — Letter Winners: Mason Bykerk, Aaron Chishiba, Johnson Chishiba, Octavio Palacios, Graysen Schultze, Ryan Schmit, Lexi Beacom, Hayle Krienert, Jozie Kumm, Riley Wagner

BOYS’ BASKETBALL, presented by Todd Schulze — Letter Winners: Zachary Alderson, Aaron Chishiba, Joshua Gansebom, Justus Maertins, Keaton Timmerman, Zach Huwaldt, Graysen Schultze, Ryan Schmit; Keaton Timmerman: first team All State D1, first team All-Conference, first team Norfolk Daily News Elite 8, Number 3 in school history for both points and rebounds; Graysen Schultze: All-State honorable mention, first team All-Conference, second team Norfolk Daily News, Elite 8; Aaron Chishiba: Conference honorable mention, Norfolk Daily News Elite Eight third team; Justus Maertins: Conference honorable mention

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL, presented by Terry Viterna — Letter Winners: Mary Kahny, Maddy Huwaldt, Lexi Beacom, Elisa Herrera, Hayle Krienert, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, Riley Wagner, Leia Buchanan, Cali Gutz, Reese Johns; Macy Aschoff and Kiera Moes: All-Conference, West Division; Macy Aschoff, Kiera Moes, Grace Gansebom, Maddy Huwaldt and Mary Kahny: honorable mention All-State; Defensive Player Award: Mary Kahny; Offensive Player Award: Grace Gansebom; Most Improved: Maddy Huwaldt; MVP: Macy Aschoff, Kiera Moes

WRESTLING, presented by Eli Neitzel — Letter Winners: Robert Aschoff, Alex Vinson, Hunter Beacom, Bodie True, Patrick Vinson, Octavio Palacios

UNIFIED BOWLING, presented by Dave Hamm — Letter Winners: Mason Gansebom. Hayle Krienert, Mackenzie Schmidt, Connor von Rentzell, Ashley Wingert

LEWIS AND CLARK SCHOLASTIC ALL-CONFERENCE – Superintendent’s Award, presented by Dave Hamm: Seniors – Zachary Alderson, Grace Broekemeier, Kennedy Johnson; Principal‘s Award, presented by Kurt Polt: Seniors — Diandra Polt, **Landon Stelling, Zachary Alderson, Joshua Gansebom, ** Hannah Ferry, ** Madeline Huwaldt, **Alexis Solorzano, ** Aaron Chishiba, ** Ashley Wingert, **Keaton Timmerman **Mary Kahny, **Brittany Krienert, ** Mason Bykerk, **Logan Stelling; Juniors – Connor Gutz, Octavio Palacios, Connor von Rentzell, Zachary Huwaldt, Brady Stech, Johnson Chishiba, Hayle Krienert, Graysen Schultze, Austin Vinson; (**Denotes repeat winner)

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE: Joshua Gansebom, Landon Stelling (Football); Kennedy Johnson, Bailey Schmit (Volleyball) Zachary Alderson, Joshua Gansebom (Basketball); Cali Gutz, Bailey Schmit (Basketball); Mason Gansebom, Connor von Rentzell (Bowling); Zachary Alderson, Aaron Chishiba (Boys Cross Country); Hayle Krienert, Riley Wagner (Girls Cross Country); Robert Aschoff, Patrick Vinson (Wrestling); Diandra Polt, Kaden Polt (Speech); Diandra Polt, Landon Stelling (Music); Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt (Girls Track & Field); Alexis Solorzano, Mason Bykerk (Boys Track & Field); Zachary Alderson, Keaton Timmerman (Boys Golf)

SENIOR ATHLETES, presented by Brian Guenther: Keaton Timmerman, Kennedy Johnson

HIGH SCHOOL QUIZ BOWL TEAM, presented by Kurt Polt: Zach Alderson, Diandra Polt, Joshua Gansebom, Connor von Rentzell, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Caden Wingert, Zach Reikofski; 2019 Conference Quiz Bowl Team Senior Division: Zach Alderson, Diandra Polt, Josh Gansebom, Connor von Rentzell, finished Lewis & Clark Conference Runner Up; 2019 Conference Quiz Bowl Team Junior Division: Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Caden Wingert, Zach Reikofski; 2020 ESU 8 High School Quiz Bowl Team: Zach Alderson, Diandra Polt, Connor von Rentzell, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Kiera Moes, Bailey Schmit, sixth place finish.

JUNIOR HIGH QUIZ BOWL, presented by Kurt Polt: Matthew Alderson, Anna Kahny, James Doyle, Megan Kelly, Brianna Kumm, Erin Wagner; 2020 ESU 8 Junior High Quiz Bowl Team, fourth place finish.

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

Art Department, presented by Jessica Evans — Art I: Ella Broekemeier, Logan Stelling; Art II: Elisa Herrera, Stevin Hasler; Art III: Makenzie Vargas, Hannah Ferry; Art 102: Grace Broekemeier, Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt, Alexis Solorzano; International Aviation Art Contest Participants — Tessa Dominguez, Elisa Herrera, Bryan Solorzano, Ella Broekemeier, Connor Anderson, Tessa Ferry, Adamari Olguin, Averie Schmit, Leia Mae Buchanan, Taylor Paige Thompson, Mary Jane Herrera, Hunter Beacom, Stevin Hasler, Keaton Wattier, Reese Johns, Kayson Maertins; International Aviation Art Contest Honorable Mention Award Winners: Reese Johns, Kayson Maertins; Conference Art Show Participants: Macy Albrecht, Holly Jensen, Sarah Kelly, Mary Kahny, Kennedy Johnson, Aaron Chishiba, Grace Broekemeier, Hannah Ferry, Alexis Solorzano, Madeline Huwaldt, Reese Johns, Ella Broekemeier, Tessa Ferry, Averie Schmit, Anna Kahny, Baylen Guenther, Caleb Miller, Hunter Buchanan

Business Department, presented by Eli Neitzel — Accounting I: Connor Gutz, Landon Stelling; Accounting II: Grace Broekemeier; Personal Finance: Connor Gutz, Connor von Rentzell; Introduction to Business: Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Riley Wagner; Management & Leadership: Keaton Timmerman

Family & Consumer Science Department, presented by Dawn Baue — Food and Nutrition: Kennedy Johnson, Keaton Wattier; Relationships: Averie Schmit, Makenzie Vargas Toledo, Kenzie von Rentzell

Agriculture Department, presented by Jessica Evans — Ag, Food, Natural Resources: Anna Kahny, Caydence Krienert, Julianna Kumm, Owen Severson; Introduction to Agriculture: Zachary Reikofski, Robert Aschoff, Alex Vinson; Animal Science: Madeline Huwaldt; Plant Science: Landon Stelling; Agribusiness: Mason Gansebom, Ryan Schmit

Industrial Technology Department, presented by Joe Ortmeier — Design: Octavio Palacios, Zach Alderson; Manufacturing Welding: Logan Stelling, Landon Stelling; Manufacturing Woods: Joshua Gansebom; Advanced CAD Designs: Connor Gutz; Communication Systems: Tucker von Rentzell, Robert Aschoff

Language Arts Department, presented by Scott Morrison and David Schmit — Reading 7: Keely Gubbels; English 7: Erin Wagner; English 8: Juliana Kumm; Freshman English: Caden Wingert, Cali Gutz; Sophomore English: Grace, Gansebom, Kaden Polt; Junior English: Connor von Rentzell, Aleynah Gray; Speech: Octavio Palacios, Connor Gutz, Johnson Chishiba; Senior English: Diandra Polt, Landon Stelling, Kennedy Johnson, Madeline Huwaldt; Mass Media: Madeline Huwaldt

Mathematics Department, presented by Sarah Morfeld and Larry McKenna — Seventh Grade: Sophia Gansebom, Erin Wagner; Eighth Grade: Julianna Kumm, Ethan Davids; Consumer Math: Brenden Gillespie, Blake Bahr; Algebra I: Caydence Krienert, Anna Kahny; Geometry: Kenzie von Rentzell, Reese Hanna; Algebra II: Grace Gansebom, Kiera Moes; Pre-Calculas: Logan Stelling, Octavio Palacios

Physical Education Department, presented by Todd Schulze — Advanced PE: Octavio Palacios, Ryan Schmit; Ninth Grade PE: Cali Gutz, Darren Kelly; Junior High: Sophie Gansebom, Erin Wagner, Anna Kahny, Caydence Krienert; Weightlifting: Tessa Dominguez

Science Department, presented by Kerri Conn and Larry McKenna — Life Science 7: Erin Wagner; Earth Science 8: Baylen Guenther; Medical Terminology: Connor von Rentzell; Biology: Kaden Polt; Anatomy: Grace Broekemeier; Environmental Science: Kennedy Johnson; Chemistry: Brady Stech, Elisa Herrera; Physical Science: Robert Aschoff, Karter Johnson; Physics: Zach Alderson

Social Studies Department, presented by Cory Lenton and Jennifer Johnson — Seventh Ancient History: Landon Oltjenbruns, Keely Gubbels; Eighth American History: Owen Severson. Anna Kahny; Ninth Civics/World Geography: Cali Gutz, Karter Johnson; 10th Modern History: Grace Gansebom, Kaden Polt; 11th American History: Zach Huwaldt Connor von Rentzell; Government: Grace Broekemeier, Kennedy Johnson; Economics: Grace Broekemeier, Diandra Polt; Psychology: Brittany Krienert, Zach Alderson; Sociology: Zach Alderson

Spanish Department, presented by David Schmit — Spanish I: Cali Gutz, Reese Hanna; Spanish II: Alexis Solorzano, Brady Stech; Spanish III: Johnson Chishiba

TOP TWO STUDENTS IN EACH CLASS, presented by Jane Brummels — Seniors: Kennedy Johnson, Grace Broekemeier; Juniors: Connor von Rentzell, Connor Gutz; Sophomores: Kaden Polt, Bailey Schmit; Freshmen: Cali Gutz, Robert Aschoff

SPEECH TEAM, presented by Leah Kuhl — Letter Winners: Diandra Polt, Austin Vinson, Allie Aschoff, Cali Gutz, Kiera Moes, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Riley Wagner

ONE ACT PLAY PRODUCTION, presented by Kurt Polt — Letter Winners: Diandra Polt, Ashley Wingert, Allison Aschoff, Lexi Beacom, Hayle Krienert, Jozie Kumm, Austin Vinson, Connor von Rentzell, Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Kaden Polt, Patrick Vinson, Kenzie von Rentzell, Holly Jenson, Riley Wagner, James Umberger, Tessa Ferry; Wausa One Act Sweedish Festival female acting award: Diandra Polt; Conference One Act Competition: Austin Vinson - Conference Acting Award; team was Conference Champions in Clark Division; C1-4 District One Act Competition, District Acting Award: Riley Wagner, Connor von Rentzell, Austin Vinson; Team C1 4 District Champions, C1 State One Act Competition, Team C1 State Runner Up

FFA, presented by Jessica Evans — Letter Winners: Madeline Huwaldt, Zachary Alderson, Joshua Gansebom, Landon Stelling, Logan Stelling, Alexis Solorzano, Nick Timmerman, Zachary Huwaldt, Connor Gutz, Blake Bahr, Alexis Beacom, Mason Gansebom, Ryan Schmit, Robert Aschoff, Caden Wingert, Reese Hanna, Zachary Reikofski, Matthew Alderson

FBLA, presented by Eli Neitzel — Letter Winners: Zach Reikofski, Robert Aschoff, Cali Gutz, Mary Jane Hererra, Caden Wingert, Reese Hanna, Kaden Polt, Kenzie von Rentzell, Riley Wagner, Kiera Moes, Molly Beacom-Timmerman, Macy Aschoff, Hunter Beacom, Lillie Gansebom, Bailey Schmit, Bodie True, Grace Gansebom, Ryan Schmit, Mason Gansebom, Connor von Rentzell, Hayle Krienert, Brady Stech, Octavio Palacios, Lexi Beacom, Zach Huwaldt, Connor Gutz, Elisa Herrera, Graysen Schultze, Samantha DeLaCruz, Diandra Polt, Ashley Wingert, Madeline Huwaldt, Landon Stelling, Mary Kahny, Joshua Gansebom, Alexis Solorzano, Aaron Chishiba, Kenzie Vargas, Logan Stelling, Brittany Krienert, Zach Alderson, Kennedy Johnson, Justus Maertins, Keaton Timmerman

FCCLA, presented by Dawn Baue — Letter Winners: MaKenzie Vargas-Toledo, Austin Vinson, Holly Jensen, Kenzie von Rentzell, Alli Aschoff, Averie Schmit, Tessa Ferry

STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS, presented by Kerri Conn and Sarah Morfeld — Mary Kahny, Landon Stelling, Madeline Huwaldt, Diandra Polt, Makenzie Vargas Toledo, Kennedy Johnson, Connor von Rentzell, Allie Aschoff, Lexi Beacom, Austin Vinson, Elisa Herrera, Macy Aschoff, Grace Gansebom, Ryan Schmit, Patrick Vinson, Reese Hanna, Caden Wingert, Zach Reikofski, Cali Gutz, Anna Kahny, Erin Wagner

JUNIOR HIGH ATHLETICS, presented by Todd Schulze, Jennifer Johnson, Scott Morrison, Joe Ortmeier, Larry McKenna — Eighth Grade: Matthew Alderson (FB, BB), John Boyle (FB, BB) Hunter Buchanan (FB, BB), Ethan Davids (FB, WR), James Doyle (XC, FB, WR), Baylen Guenther (BB), Spencer Hille (FB, BB) Anna Kahny (VB, BB), Caydence Krienert (XC, VB, BB), Juliana Kumm (XC, VB, BB), Caleb Miller (FB, BB,WR), Owen Severson (FB, BB), Trevor Thompson (FB), Annabelle Vinson (VB, BB), Tessa Gardner (VB, BB), Callie Hoffman (VB, BB), Xander Brown (FB, BB); Seventh Grade: Carson Bolz (FB, BB, WR), Cody Gansebom (FB, BB), Sophia Gansebom (VB, BB), Keely Gubbels (VB, BB), Megan Kelly (VB) Brianna Kumm (XC, VB, BB), Landon Oltjenbruns (BB), Erin Wagner (VB, BB), Jamie Gubbels (BB), Dominic True (BB, WR), Noah Geneski (FB, BB), Isaac Harder (FB, BB), Jaxon Vinson (FB, WR)

Northeast Nebraska News Company

102 W. Main
Hartington NE 68739
402-254-3997

 

News First