Wausa area voters make decisions known

WAUSA — Wausa area voters chose school, village and township board officials Tuesday. Election officials said 65 percent of Knox County's registered voters turned out for the election. 

Local voters also helped decide who will represent them in the Nebraska Unicameral. Knox County favored Tim Gragert of Creighton by a 64-35 percent margin over Keith Kube of Crofton. Gragert won the District by a vote of 7,181-6.738.

Here is a look at the unofficial results from Knox County Clerk Joann Fischer.

Wausa Sch Bd Dist 76

         Vote for  3

          Mark Dawson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       331   32.23

          Michael D. Kumm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262   25.51

          WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242   23.56

          Brian T. Wakeley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192   18.70

 

Wausa Village Bd of Trustees

         Vote for  3

          Mike Burns .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204   30.13

          Gabe Backer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   26.00

          William J. Schumacher  .  .  .  .  .  .       160   23.63

          Jessica L. Barta .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133   19.65

          WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .59

 

Lincoln Twp Bd

         Vote for  3

          Chris L. Carlson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       288   34.29

          Tim Johnson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283   33.69

          Rowan L. Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262   31.19

          WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .83

 

  County Supervisor Dist 1

          Vote for  1

 Marty O'Connor (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       481   95.06

  

          County Supervisor Dist 3

          Vote for  1

           Virgil Miller (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       352   61.11

           Jeffery A. Uhlir (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .       223   38.72

        

          County Supervisor Dist 5

          Vote for  1

           Kevin D. Mackeprang (REP) .  .  .  .  .       420   99.76

        

        County Supervisor Dist 7

          Vote for  1

           Jim Borgmann (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       425   77.84

           Alan J. Dartman (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   22.16

       

          Member Legislature Dist 40

          Vote for  1

           Keith F. Kube .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,234   35.17

           Tim Gragert.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,254   64.23

      

 

County Assessor

          Vote for  1

           Monica J. McManigal (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     2,801   98.32

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48    1.68

                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,849

 

 

          County Attorney

          Vote for  1

           John Thomas (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,740   98.17

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51    1.83

                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,791

 

 

          County Clerk

          Vote for  1

           Joann M. Fischer (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     3,261   99.66

           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .34

                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,272

 

 

          Clerk of District Court

          Vote for  1

           Matt R. Fischer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,773   98.86

        

          County Sheriff

          Vote for  1

           Don Henery (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,932   97.54

      

          County Surveyor

          Vote for  1

           Michael D. Skroch (REP).  .  .  .  .  .     2,867   99.55

     

          County Treasurer

          Vote for  1

           Cathy Stark (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,185   99.59

     

 

 

Northeast Nebraska News Company

102 W. Main
Hartington NE 68739
402-254-3997

 

News First